This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management – Quiz 37 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 37 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What type of goods are typically used for personal consumption? A) Shopping goods. B) Industrial goods. C) Consumer goods. D) Specialty goods. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Consumer goods. 2. Which element of the promotion mix is highly targeted, immediate, customized, and interactive, using tools like direct mail and online marketing? A) Direct Marketing. B) Sales Promotion. C) Advertising. D) Public Relations. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Direct Marketing. 3. Modern marketing begins and ends with the ..... A) Sales. B) Customers. C) Products. D) Price. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Customers. 4. Berikut BUKAN bentuk promosi penjualan adalah ..... A) Kupon. B) Voucher. C) Cashback. D) Telemarketing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Telemarketing. 5. The marketing approach that studies marketing on the basis of large number of functions performed is A) Institutional concept. B) Functional concept. C) Commodity concept. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Functional concept. 6. Act of dividing market into distinct groups of buyers is A) Market segmentation. B) Market configuration. C) Market research. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Market segmentation. 7. ..... ' refers to designing a package (that is a wrapper or a container) for a product A) Summery. B) Packaging. C) Designing. D) Fixing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Packaging. 8. Tin cans are not biodegradable. A) Threat. B) Weakness. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Weakness. 9. When Savita opens the door on hearing the door bell, a person was standing who was selling Britanica world 'Encyclopedia'. Here Britanica is using which element of promotion mix? A) Public Relation. B) Advertising. C) Personal Selling. D) Sales Promotion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Personal Selling. 10. ..... is the process of building & maintaining profitable customer relationships by delivering superior customer value & satisfaction. A) Customer relationship management. B) Customer satisfaction. C) Customer delight. D) Customer perceived value. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Customer relationship management. 11. What do you call a critical document to help you manage and organize a usability test. A) Usability Test Paper. B) Us ability Test Plan. C) Usability Test Plan. D) Use ability test plan. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Usability Test Plan. 12. A retail employee puts a pair of shoes on a customer and asks how they feel. A) Product Management. B) Promotion. C) Marketing Information Management. D) Selling. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Selling. 13. Marketing Management involves A) Planning marketing activities. B) Organising marketing activities. C) Directing marketing activities. D) Controlling marketing activities. E) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All of the above. 14. What should all NDAs include A) Identification of parties. B) ID tape caution of party-s. C) Marketing Strategy. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Identification of parties. 15. What is the concept of consumer behavior? A) It involves understanding how consumers make decisions. B) It is irrelevant. C) It only applies to luxury goods. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It involves understanding how consumers make decisions. 16. True or False?Marketing involves encouraging people to buy a product or service. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 17. Define 'perception' A) How a person thinks of himself and how he thinks other people sees him. B) How a person views the world. C) What the person thinks the world is made of. D) How a person feels about the world and what the world is in reality. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How a person thinks of himself and how he thinks other people sees him. 18. Lingkungan demografis, lingkungan ekonomi dan lingkungan alam termasuk dalam lingkungan pemasaran ..... A) Makro. B) Mikro. C) Tidak langsung. D) Internal. E) Eksternal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Makro. 19. A company sells luxury watches and segments its market based on consumer attitudes towards luxury products. What segmentation approach is this? A) Demographic segmentation. B) Geographic segmentation. C) Behavioral segmentation. D) Psychographic segmentation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Psychographic segmentation. 20. What does the holistic marketing concept emphasize in relation to customer relationships? A) Integrated marketing efforts. B) Product quality alone. C) Price competition. D) Short-term sales. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Integrated marketing efforts. 21. Which best defines data security? A) Protection of all data stored on a computer. B) Storing all data on hard copies so information cannot be retrieved by hackers. C) The means of ensuring that data is kept safe from corruption and that access to it is controlled. D) Installing a firewall or spyware to detect unauthorized access. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The means of ensuring that data is kept safe from corruption and that access to it is controlled. 22. Berikut ini merupakan salah satu strategi dalam product market expansion adalah A) Positioning. B) Targeting. C) Differentiation. D) Diversification. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Diversification. 23. ..... involves transfer of ownership of the goods. A) Selling. B) Assembling. C) Buying. D) Assembling and buying. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Selling. 24. Which of the 4Ps of the Marketing Mix does Brand Positioning most closely relate to in the context of the product's image? A) Place. B) Promotion. C) Product. D) Price. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Product. 25. The marketing concept which focuses on maximizing efforts to sell in the target market is A) Sales concept. B) Product concept. C) Market concept. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sales concept. 26. Ebay is an example of what type of business represented in our society? A) Retail. B) Online. C) Franchise. D) Global/International. E) Service. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Online. 27. How do core values relate to behavior and attitude? A) Core values are the same as behavior. B) People's attitudes shape their core values, also shaping their behaviors. C) People never behave in defiance of their core values. D) Core values are the same as attitude. E) Core values go much deeper than either behavior or attitude. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Core values go much deeper than either behavior or attitude. 28. Name the strategy which adds a higher priced prestigious product to the existing line of lower priced products? A) Trading-Up. B) Trading-Down. C) Product simplification. D) Product differentiation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Trading-Up. 29. After determining that the product requested by the customer is not available, the salesperson's next steps in substitute selling are to A) Explain how to care for the product and reinforce the customer's decision. B) Evaluate the customer and select substitute products. C) Reinforce the customer's decision and close the sale. D) Clarify the customer's need and select substitute products. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Clarify the customer's need and select substitute products. 30. Which market segmentation base is used by Maggi when it targets school-going children and young adults? A) Demographic. B) Behavioral. C) Geographic. D) Psychographic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Demographic. 31. ..... involves designing and providing container or wrapper of the product A) Selling. B) Advertising. C) Packaging. D) Marketing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Packaging. 32. Manufacturer uses wholesalers and retailers to distribute goods to the customers. Which level channel of distribution is the manufacturer using- A) Multi. B) Zero. C) Two. D) One. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Two. 33. The major benefit of following an undifferentiated approach is: A) Cost economies. B) Greater profit. C) Broad product lines. D) Greater consumer satisfaction. E) Less competition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cost economies. 34. The key to building and establishing a sustainable relationship with customers is: A) Creating the right product. B) Setting attractive pricing. C) Providing accompanying services. D) Creating and delivering better value and satisfaction to customers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Creating and delivering better value and satisfaction to customers. 35. Marketers segment the market on the basis of personality of consumers.Identify the bases of market segmentation? A) Behavioural segmentation. B) Psychographic segmentation. C) Demographic segmentation. D) Geographic segmentation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Psychographic segmentation. 36. BUYERS THAT ACQUIRE PRODUCTS OR SERVICES FOR THEIR OWN CONSUMPTION. A) CONSUMER MARKET. B) GOVERNMENT MARKET. C) RESELLER MARKET. D) BUSINESS MARKET. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) CONSUMER MARKET. 37. In decline stage, firms usually: A) Increase price drastically. B) Remove competition. C) Reduce distribution & cut prices. D) Invest more in advertising. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reduce distribution & cut prices. 38. A luxury car brand focuses on self-image, prestige, and social status in its advertising. This is an example of: A) Behavioral Positioning. B) Symbolic Positioning. C) Experiential Positioning. D) Emotional Positioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Symbolic Positioning. 39. Dasar-dasar segmentasi pasar, kecuali A) Segmentasi Harga. B) Segmentasi Demografis. C) Segmentasi Psikografis. D) Segmentasi Consumer Behaviour. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Segmentasi Harga. 40. For customers, the benefits of direct marketing are being able to shop online anytime and anywhere. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 41. What is a key step in new product development? A) Idea generation. B) Employee hiring. C) Market research. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Idea generation. 42. According to Allen Aeker, the highest position in customer awarenss is A) Unaware. B) Brand recognition. C) Top of mind. D) Brand recall. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Top of mind. 43. When does a consumer decision making process take place? A) Before a purchase. B) During and after a purchase. C) Before, during and after a purchase. D) At home. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Before, during and after a purchase. 44. Marketing is a fast-changing field. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 45. Fast food restaurants such as McDonalds use this pricing strategy for selling combos of burgers, fries and a beverage at a lower price than the total price of the items sold individually. This is an example of: A) Discounts. B) Product-bundle pricing. C) Stability pricing. D) Price discrimination. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Product-bundle pricing. 46. Wrong We're trying to decrease the manufacturing costs in order to get a better profit ..... on this product. A) Limit. B) Margin. C) Surplus. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Margin. 47. Select the technique and example used in pricing products.Technique:Pricing products in a given category at a particular price. Pricing Example:Pricing all pants at $ 25, $ 45, and $ 65. A) Pricing Lining. B) Promotional Pricing. C) Bundle Pricing. D) Everyday Low Price (EDLP). Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pricing Lining. 48. Which companies mobile phone are marketed with the slogan-Big inside. Small Outside A) Sony. B) Nokia. C) Samsung. D) Motorola. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Samsung. 49. They are incentives used to encourage short-term increase in sales or repeat purchase A) Sponsorship. B) Sales Promotion. C) Publicity. D) Advertising. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sales Promotion. 50. Which of the following plays an important role in introducing a new product to the consumers A) Advertisement. B) Personal Selling. C) Sales Promotion. D) Publicity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personal Selling. 51. Which type of good is characterized by being bought infrequently and requiring comparison shopping? A) Shopping Goods. B) Specialty Goods. C) Convenience Goods. D) Industrial Goods. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shopping Goods. 52. Contoh Threat of Substitute dari Starbucks adalah ..... A) Excelso. B) Maxx Coffee. C) Kopi Instan. D) Coca Cola. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Coca Cola. 53. The primary responsibility of the person making business purchases is: A) Setting a budget. B) Buying needed goods and services. C) Establishing sales goals. D) Training staff on tax rules. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Buying needed goods and services. 54. Search Engine Optimization is considered the part of search marketing that uses PAID tactics to gain visibility in SERPs. A paid SEM strategy includes both the activities involved with setting up and optimizing ads as well as setting a budget that pays for the placement of ads. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 55. Geographic segmentation is based on: A) Psychographic characteristics. B) Consumer attitudes. C) Income levels. D) Physical location or region. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Physical location or region. 56. ..... from the types of questions we can use in our survey A) Open ended. B) Qualitative. C) Quantitate. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Open ended. 57. What are some current digital marketing trends that businesses are leveraging? A) Email marketing, billboard advertising, direct mail campaigns. B) Telemarketing, print advertising, radio commercials. C) Influencer marketing, video content, chatbots for customer service, personalized marketing, voice search optimization, social media stories. D) Flyers, cold calling, TV commercials. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Influencer marketing, video content, chatbots for customer service, personalized marketing, voice search optimization, social media stories. 58. PRICES VARY BY SEASON, DAY, OR HOUR. A) LOCATION PRICING. B) TIME PRICING. C) IMAGE PRICING. D) CHANNEL PRICING. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TIME PRICING. 59. What is the main definition of services? A) Goods that do not require additional service support. B) Tangible products that can be stored. C) Activities or performances offered by one party to another. D) Products with high quality assurance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Activities or performances offered by one party to another. 60. Which method is commonly used to gather primary data in marketing research? A) Surveys. B) Observational studies. C) Case studies. D) Focus groups. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Surveys. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 1Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 2Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 3Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 4Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 5Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 6Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 7Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books