This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management – Quiz 38 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 38 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Most businesses provide employee orientation as soon as new employees report for work because A) Orientation focuses on specific job tasks. B) That is when employees are anxious to learn. C) Employees can't work until they have been oriented. D) Employees can learn everything in the beginning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Employees can't work until they have been oriented. 2. Which of the following is the best definition of marketing? A) Satisfying customer needs profitably. B) Advertising and promoting products. C) Selling goods and services. D) Creating demand for products. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Satisfying customer needs profitably. 3. Marketing is the term given to those activities that occur at the interface between the organisation and its customers. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 4. Setelah menentukan segmenting selanjutnya perusahaan harus menentukan ..... A) Targeting. B) Positioning. C) Market. D) Differentiation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Targeting. 5. What does market research involve? A) Gathering and analyzing information about consumer needs. B) Creating and refining products. C) Establishing uniform quality standards. D) Communicating with potential customers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gathering and analyzing information about consumer needs. 6. Which of the following is NOT part of the external marketing environment? A) Socio-cultural. B) Political. C) Product. D) Legal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Product. 7. Which of the following is a function of a marketing generalist? A) Develop brand strategies. B) Develop sales presentations. C) Track and report social media trends and engagement. D) Researching current marketing trends. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Develop brand strategies. 8. Melakukan promosi dengan cara bertemu langsung kepada customer, seperti bertemu dan meeting langsung dengan client di sebuah lobby hotel, adalah pendekatan promotion mix melalui elemen? A) Advertising. B) Sales Promotion. C) Direct Selling. D) Personal Selling. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Personal Selling. 9. Production orientation dominated before: A) 2000s. B) 1980s. C) 1960s. D) 1950s. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 1950s. 10. What is the main focus of Product concept? A) Consumer welfare. B) Attracting Consumers. C) Quantity of product. D) Consumer satisfaction. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Quantity of product. 11. Which among the following is not an element of marketing mix- A) Product. B) Place. C) Price. D) Advertising. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Advertising. 12. Which of the following guidelines should you follow when completing a job application form: A) Leave information blank when it does not apply to you. B) Print the requested information in black ink. C) Identify the minimum salary level that is acceptable. D) Complete the parts labeled for employer use only.". Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Print the requested information in black ink. 13. This type of Customer Perceived Value refers to any service offered with a product that makes the experience of using the product enhanced. A) Image Benefit. B) Product Benefit. C) Personnel Benefit. D) Services Benefit. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Services Benefit. 14. Which of the following variables is a part of Psychographic segmentation? A) Occupation. B) Lifestyle. C) Family Life Cyce. D) Family Size. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lifestyle. 15. What is the value of a 6% discount on a $ 1, 200.00 worth of merchandise? A) $ 72.00. B) $ 1, 128. C) $ 62.00. D) $ 1, 138. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) $ 72.00. 16. Marketing manager outlines the marketing activities that will be undertaken to execute the marketing strategy is known as A) Marketing tactics. B) Marketing plan. C) Marketing strategy. D) Marketing projections. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Marketing tactics. 17. Which is not applicable for Order processing A) Storing of goods. B) Transmission of order. C) Checking inventory. D) Receiving payment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Storing of goods. 18. What is the fundamental importance of brand positioning to marketers? A) To guarantee an increase in sales volume. B) To create a unique and meaningful competitive advantage. C) To reduce the fixed costs of production. D) To outsource marketing activities. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To create a unique and meaningful competitive advantage. 19. BUSINESS MODELS ARE THE SAME TO ALL KINDS OF BUSINESSES A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 20. Louis Vuitton maintaining a cohesive luxury identity across fashion, leather goods, fragrances, and accessories demonstrates high: A) Width. B) Consistency. C) Depth. D) Length. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Consistency. 21. What is the primary focus of psychographic segmentation in marketing? A) Demographic characteristics. B) Geographic locations. C) Market size. D) Consumer lifestyles and values. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Consumer lifestyles and values. 22. In every product or service, there exists a fundamental reason for its existence-the essential need or benefit that it fulfils for the customer. This underlying value that motivates a purchase decision is known as the: A) Core Benefit. B) Potential Product. C) Basic Product. D) Expected Product. E) Augmented Product. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Core Benefit. 23. Which medium is often used for outdoor advertising? A) Television. B) Print. C) Radio. D) Hoarding. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hoarding. 24. In marketing research, researcher can ask consumer via google meet/ ms team A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 25. New-to-the-world products are ..... A) New versions of an existing product that has been less successful. B) New products that create an entirely new market. C) New product enhancements that supplement established products. D) Low-cost products designed to obtain an edge in highly competitive markets. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) New products that create an entirely new market. 26. An internal factor or characteristics that places an organization at disadvantage or poses a challenge in achieving its objectives or competing effectively in its industry or markets.The description above best represents which aspect of SWOT? A) Weakness. B) Threats. C) Opportunities. D) Strengths. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Weakness. 27. The policy at Will's Hardware store is that if you find a lower price at a competitor's store, they will match the price. This is known as a goal in pricing where the firm will meet the ..... A) Market share. B) Return on investment. C) Competition. D) Cost-Benefit Analysis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Competition. 28. Mansi took her niece Ridhima for shopping to 'Mega Stores' to buy her a bag for her birthday. She was delighted when on payment of the bag she got a pencil box along with the bag free of cost. Idenfity the technique of sales promotion used by the company. A) Quantity Gift. B) Refund. C) Product combination. D) Gift. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Product combination. 29. Today, marketing must be understood in a new sense that can be characterized as ..... A) Get there first with the most. B) Management of youth demand. C) Satisfying Customer Needs. D) Telling and selling. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Satisfying Customer Needs. 30. The definition of measurable in market segmentation is ..... A) Market segments must be measurable to a certain degree. B) The market segment is quite profitable. C) Market segments can be clearly distinguished. D) Market segments can be reached and served effectively. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Market segments must be measurable to a certain degree. 31. Which agencies are involved in the storage function during the marketing process? A) Manufacturers, wholesalers, and retailers. B) Customers and advertisers. C) Banks and insurance companies. D) Government and NGOs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Manufacturers, wholesalers, and retailers. 32. Many people want BMW, only few are able to buy" this is an example of ..... A) Need. B) Want. C) Demand. D) Status. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Demand. 33. What is one question that a company needs to answer about a product that is in the introductory stage of its life cycle? A) Should we regionalize the product?. B) Does the product need to be modernized?. C) Should we take the product off the market?. D) How can we make the public aware of our product?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) How can we make the public aware of our product?. 34. 7 which of the following is a sector of omni-channel A) Mobile application. B) Marketing. C) Production. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mobile application. 35. Which of the following is the example of Shaving Cream? A) Primary Packaging. B) Secondary Packaging. C) Transport Packaging. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Primary Packaging. 36. TO UNDERSTAND HOW CONSUMERS ACTUALLY MAKE BUYING DECISIONS, MARKETERS MUST IDENTIFY WHO MAKES AND HAS INPUT INTO THE BUYING DECISION. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 37. Hal yang diperhatikan dalam pemasaran adalah ..... A) Harga. B) Kepuasan konsumen. C) Volume Penjualan. D) Banyaknya transaksi. E) Pengemasan. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kepuasan konsumen. 38. At this point in the Marketing Funnel, they have already evaluated you and have decided to do business with you in some small way. A) Trial. B) Interest. C) Adoption. D) Evaluation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Trial. 39. Which of the following leads to customer satisfaction? A) Meeting or exceeding customer expectations. B) Reducing product quality. C) Increasing product price. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Meeting or exceeding customer expectations. 40. THERE ARE 8 STEPS IN BUYING DECISION PROCESS OF BUSINESS MARKET A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 41. THE CUSTOMER-CENTERED ORGANIZATION USE THE TRADITIONAL ORGANIZATION CHART AND PUT THEIR CUSTOMERS AT THE BOTTOM. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 42. THIS STRATEGY SETS AN ARTIFICIALLY HIGH PRICE AND THEN OFFERS THE PRODUCT AT SUBSTANTIAL SAVINGS, FOR EXAMPLE "FROM 359, NOW 299" A) CASH REBATES. B) PSYCHOLOGICAL DISCOUNTING. C) CASH REBATES. D) LOSS LEADER PRICING. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) PSYCHOLOGICAL DISCOUNTING. 43. Which of the following is NOT related to marketing management. A) Profit maximization. B) Long term customer relationship. C) Value Proposition. D) Customer satisfaction. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Profit maximization. 44. What is umbrella branding? A) Using multiple brand names for different products within a company. B) Creating a new brand specifically for a product line extension. C) Using a single brand name for all products across different categories. D) Partnering with another brand to create a new product. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Using a single brand name for all products across different categories. 45. Subdividing of market into homogeneous subsections of customers is referred to as: A) Target marketing. B) Product positioning. C) Differentiated marketing. D) Market segmentation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Market segmentation. 46. Price and cost are the same. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 47. Mail order selling is a ..... channel of distribution A) Three level. B) One level. C) Two level. D) Direct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Direct. 48. Which of these is a generic name? A) Dettol. B) M-seal. C) Photoshop. D) Exposy Compound adhesive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Exposy Compound adhesive. 49. ..... MEASURES TO WHAT EXTENT A PRODUCT OR SERVICE MEETS THE EXPECTATIONS OF THE CUSTOMER. A) PERFORMANCE QUALITY. B) CUSTOMER SATISFACTION. C) CONFORMANCE QUALITY. D) QUALITY. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) PERFORMANCE QUALITY. 50. If a company ensures that all its product lines are closely related in terms of end-use, production processes, or distribution channels, it is focusing on: A) Product mix width. B) Product consistency. C) Product line depth. D) Product mix expansion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Product consistency. 51. Which targeting strategy involves creating a single marketing mix for an entire market? A) Undifferentiated marketing. B) Differentiated marketing. C) Micromarketing. D) Concentrated marketing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Undifferentiated marketing. 52. How does the marketing mix influence consumer behavior? A) The marketing mix has no effect on consumer behavior. B) Consumer behavior is solely influenced by price changes. C) The marketing mix only affects business operations, not consumers. D) The marketing mix influences consumer behavior by shaping perceptions and driving purchasing decisions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The marketing mix influences consumer behavior by shaping perceptions and driving purchasing decisions. 53. This marketing concept focuses on persuading and convincing customers to buy the Products- A) Production. B) Product. C) Marketing. D) Selling. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Selling. 54. A car manufacturing company entered into the market with air conditioner and now introduced products like refrigerator, washing machine and other electronic items. The company not only offering the product but also handling complaints and after sales services.Identify the element of marketing mix discussed here. A) Place mix. B) Promotion. C) Price mix. D) Product mix. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Product mix. 55. Market segmentation assumes that different segments require different: A) Marketing programs. B) Prices only. C) Distribution channels only. D) Products only. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Marketing programs. 56. Wrong ..... leads to wrong ..... A) Market research; segmentation. B) Segmentation; positioning. C) Positioning; implementation. D) All of the above is correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above is correct. 57. Which of the following is considered a "key player" in the marketing industry? A) Marketer. B) Suppliers or vendors. C) Distributors or retailers. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 58. Which is NOT an example of a strategy used in Marketing? A) Producing. B) Promoting. C) Placement. D) Pricing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Producing. 59. Types of branding could be: A) Individual Brands. B) Organization Brands. C) Personal Brands. D) Private-Label Brands. E) All of them. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All of them. 60. Which of the following is the elements of marketing? A) Needs and Wants. B) Creating a Market Offering. C) Customer Value. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 1Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 2Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 3Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 4Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 5Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 6Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 7Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books