This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management – Quiz 39 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 39 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Mark True or False next to each scenario below to indicate if it is employee theft or not.An employee takes paper, pens, and a calculator to use in their college class A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 2. Marketing is creating and ..... customer value A) Capturing. B) Production. C) Delivering. D) Selling. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Capturing. 3. Which promotional tool involves direct communication between a salesperson and a potential customer? A) Advertising. B) Sales promotion. C) Personal selling. D) Public relations. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Personal selling. 4. Which of the following statements is true about a "narrow" product mix? A) It involves offering a large variety of unrelated products. B) It has fewer product lines with limited variations. C) It emphasizes deep variations within each product line. D) It focuses on maintaining consistency across all products. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It has fewer product lines with limited variations. 5. Department that handles recruitment, hiring and firing, training and other employee matters. They maintain policies, plans, and procedures for the effective management of employees A) Vertical Organization. B) Middle management. C) Human Resources. D) Supervisory-level management. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Human Resources. 6. Identify an advantage of a partnership. A) There are two or more owners, the partners share in the costs, decisions, and responsibility. B) Money is easily raised by shareholders although most decisions are made by the board of directors. C) Run like a partnership and a corporation limited the responsibility of the partners. D) One owner who makes all of the business decisions. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) There are two or more owners, the partners share in the costs, decisions, and responsibility. 7. Which of the following is a benefit of direct marketing? A) Help you build relationships with customers. B) Test the appeal of your product or service. C) Provide customers with compelling content they can share with potential customers. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 8. A marketer of LED televisions with 10% market share wants to increase it to 20% in 2 years. What should be included in their marketing plan? A) Increasing production and promoting products. B) Reducing product quality. C) Ignoring market trends. D) Avoiding customer feedback. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Increasing production and promoting products. 9. Which of the following is not an element of Promotion Mix? A) Advertising. B) Sales Promotion. C) Transportation. D) Persona Selling. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Transportation. 10. Which factor is NOT considered when fixing the price of a product? A) Demand for the product. B) Competitors' prices. C) Color of the product. D) Consumer's ability to pay. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Color of the product. 11. Different parts of a business consider as one single entity is known as? A) Industrial marketing. B) Environmental marketing. C) Holistic marketing. D) Societal marketing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Holistic marketing. 12. What is the significance of the Extended Marketing Mix? A) It includes 7Ps. B) It is outdated. C) It is only for services. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It includes 7Ps. 13. SHOPPEE AND LAZADA SECURE PARTNERSHIP WITH DIFFERENT COURIER COMPANIES LIKE J&T AND NINJA VAN. THIS IS AN EXAMPLE OF WHAT FORM OF MARKETING ALLIANCES? A) PROMOTIONAL ALLIANCES. B) LOGISTICS ALLIANCES. C) PRODUCT/SERVICE ALLIANCES. D) PRICING COLLABORATIONS. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) LOGISTICS ALLIANCES. 14. What increases gross domestic product: A) Decreasing exports. B) Reducing productivity. C) Purchasing fewer capital goods. D) Improving the use of resources. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Improving the use of resources. 15. "Limited decision-making" consumer behavior generally applies to: A) Medicines. B) Highly expensive luxury goods. C) Known product category but unfamiliar brands. D) Impulse items. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Known product category but unfamiliar brands. 16. This environmental factor does not fall under the political factors A) Stability. B) Language. C) Nationalism. D) Ideology. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Language. 17. Which function of marketing is concerned with physical movement of goods from one place to another? A) Marketing Planning. B) Distribution. C) Logistics. D) Transportation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Transportation. 18. What is the purpose of understanding marketing systems according to the document? A) To increase competition. B) To create strategies ensuring sustainability and adaptability. C) To focus solely on sales. D) To eliminate customer needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To create strategies ensuring sustainability and adaptability. 19. Societal marketing orientation emphasizes: A) Customer Satisfaction and Welfare. B) Only profits. C) Low cost production. D) Aggressive selling. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Customer Satisfaction and Welfare. 20. A person who purchases a product or service either for his own consumption or for others. Term used to deal with situations where product cannot be directly consumed. A) Buyer. B) Customer. C) Consumer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Customer. 21. Kegiatan yang hanya berfokus terhadap penjualan barang saja disebut sebagai ..... A) Pemasaran. B) Penjualan. C) Perekonomian. D) Distribusi. E) Periklanan. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Penjualan. 22. Brikut adalah kegiatan dari Online Advertising, yaitu? A) Upload video di Youtube. B) Upload berita di website. C) Melakukan posting di FB, IG dan Tiktok. D) Beriklan di Facebook Ads (berbayar). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Beriklan di Facebook Ads (berbayar). 23. ..... involves actually distinguishing the firm's market offering to create superior customer value. A) Differentiation. B) Mass customization. C) Market segmentation. D) Targeting. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Differentiation. 24. Discuss the significance of customer relationship management in strategic marketing. A) CRM helps businesses understand customer needs, preferences, and behaviors, leading to targeted marketing efforts, personalized communication, improved customer satisfaction, and increased customer loyalty. B) CRM is only relevant for small businesses. C) CRM only focuses on short-term customer relationships. D) CRM has no impact on marketing strategies. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) CRM helps businesses understand customer needs, preferences, and behaviors, leading to targeted marketing efforts, personalized communication, improved customer satisfaction, and increased customer loyalty. 25. Manfaat segmentasi pasar, kecuali ..... A) Mengetahui laba perusahaan. B) Strategi pemasaran terarah. C) Menemukan peluang baru. D) Pasar lebih mudah dibedakan. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mengetahui laba perusahaan. 26. Berikut yang bukan penyesuaian harga ..... A) Harga Diskon & Insentif untuk penyalur. B) Penetapan Harga Promosi. C) Penetapan Harga Demografis. D) Diskriminasi Harga. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Penetapan Harga Demografis. 27. What does 'promotion' NOT include? A) Advertising. B) Distribution. C) Publicity. D) Personal selling. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Distribution. 28. "Tasty Ltd." hosted a gala event and involved all of them to raise funds for a few local NGO's. The company also asked its fans and customers to send songs and poetry conveying their impression about "Tasty Ltd. Products. "Identify the tool of promotion in given lines. A) Advertisement. B) Public Relations. C) Promotion. D) Advertisement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Public Relations. 29. Identify the level of product which focuses on additional features, benefits or other related services that differentiate the product from its competitors? A) Generic product. B) Core product. C) Potential product. D) Augmented product. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Augmented product. 30. Direct marketing through catalogs and direct mailers is still the primary method used by marketing professionals. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 31. Which of the following is an internal factor influencing pricing? A) Cost of production. B) Economic conditions. C) Competitor pricing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cost of production. 32. Identify the type of promotional media based on the example below:Television or Radio commercial A) Online Media. B) Specialty Media. C) Broadcast Media. D) Print Media. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Broadcast Media. 33. What marketing function involves designing and improving products to meet customer needs and preferences? A) Distribution. B) Promotion. C) Pricing. D) Product development. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Product development. 34. Which of the following is a part of the Marketing Mix (4Ps)? A) Product. B) People. C) Profit. D) Process. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Product. 35. The principle of ..... implies that communicators can use their good image to reduce some negative feelings toward a brand but in the process might lose some esteem with the audience. A) Credibility. B) Conformity. C) Confidence. D) Congruity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Congruity. 36. Value-added services' means ..... A) Additional services. B) Better value at a discount. C) Costlier services. D) Better value at a premium. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Additional services. 37. When a customer buys a frequently purchased, inexpensive item, this kind of buying behavior can be categorized as A) Extended decision making. B) Limited decision making. C) Impulse buying. D) Routine response. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Routine response. 38. Syarat segmentasi yang efektif ..... A) Bisa Diukur. B) Memiliki Persamaan. C) Bisa Dilihat. D) Bisa Dikenali. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bisa Diukur. 39. DEVELOPING THE WRONG MARKETING STRATEGIES OVER TIME REQUIRES A BLEND OF DISCIPLINE AND FLEXIBILITY. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 40. A customer-oriented marketing approach focuses on: A) Selling more. B) Reducing labour cost. C) Producing more. D) Customer satisfaction. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Customer satisfaction. 41. Downward line stretching means: A) Adding high-priced variants. B) Deleting unprofitable products. C) Adding lower-priced items to existing line. D) Adding both high & low priced products. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adding lower-priced items to existing line. 42. A customer walks into a retail store looking for a specific product but is unable to find it on the shelves. What is the most appropriate action for the sales associate to take? A) Politely inform the customer that the product is out of stock and offer alternatives. B) Ignore the customer and continue with other tasks. C) Ask the customer to check back later for the product availability. D) Suggest the customer visit a competitor's store. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Politely inform the customer that the product is out of stock and offer alternatives. 43. "Cash cows" in BCG Matrix are characterized by: A) Low growth, low share. B) High growth, low share. C) Low growth, high share. D) High growth, high share. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Low growth, high share. 44. What factors cause customers to switch services? A) High prices. B) Availability of services. C) Brand loyalty. D) Promotional programs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) High prices. 45. An integrated promotional mix is important to marketers because it ensures that: A) All product prices are competitive. B) All departments have separate communication messages. C) All communication channels deliver a clear, consistent, and compelling brand message. D) The company only uses one promotional tool. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) All communication channels deliver a clear, consistent, and compelling brand message. 46. Questions having two options for the answers are called as A) Not Any. B) Open Ended. C) Likert Questions. D) Dichotomous Questions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Dichotomous Questions. 47. What are the roles of customer loyalty? A) Retaining customers easier. B) Getting more customer referrals. C) Providing great reviews on social media. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 48. The way employees treat customers affects the business's: A) Cost. B) Image. C) Capital. D) Inventory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Image. 49. The process of planning, organising, implementing, and controlling marketing activities to facilitate exchanges effectively and efficiently is known as? A) Marketing Management. B) Marketing Orientation. C) Marketing Mix. D) Marketing Process. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Marketing Management. 50. Sunita took her niece, Aishwarya for shopping to 'Benetton' to buy her a dress on the occasion of her birthday. She was delighted when on payment for the dress she got a discount voucher to get 20% off for a meal of Rs. 500 or above at a famous eating joint.Identify the technique of sales promotion used by the company in the above situation. A) Rebate. B) Discount. C) Lucky Draw. D) Usable Benefit. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Usable Benefit. 51. Consumer attitudes is an important ..... factor. A) Legal. B) Economical. C) Social. D) Political. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social. 52. Berikut ini termasuk lingkungan makro di dalam lingkungan bisnis, kecuali ..... A) Politik. B) Ekonomi. C) Sosial. D) Owner. E) Budaya. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Owner. 53. Select an appropriate definition of 'Want'. A) More consumer Needs. B) Needs directed to the product. C) Needs backed by buying power. D) Basic human requirements. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Needs directed to the product. 54. What is an example of a Direct Investment? A) To buy a new car. B) To get loan from the bank. C) To buy Property. D) To setup a new manufacturing plant. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To setup a new manufacturing plant. 55. Cable TV companies charge a fee to its users based on the time for which they will pay in advance. This is an example of: A) Mass market. B) Advertising. C) Subscription fee. D) Licensing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Subscription fee. 56. Which key component of the marketing plan is essential for monitoring the effectiveness of each marketing activity? A) Marketing Objectives. B) Target Markets. C) Budget and Controls (Tracking and Evaluation). D) Summary and Introduction. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Budget and Controls (Tracking and Evaluation). 57. What characterizes an 'Available Market'? A) Consumers who are aware of the product but do not buy it. B) Consumers who have the capacity and interest to buy the product. C) Consumers who have purchased the product in the past. D) Consumers who are indifferent to the product. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Consumers who have the capacity and interest to buy the product. 58. What does the integrated marketing function primarily focus on? A) Cost reduction. B) Sales quotas. C) Maximizing production. D) Consumer-oriented strategies. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Consumer-oriented strategies. 59. What is the importance of market research in marketing? A) Market research is only useful for large corporations. B) Market research is crucial for understanding consumer behavior and market dynamics, leading to better marketing strategies. C) Market research focuses solely on product pricing. D) Market research eliminates the need for marketing strategies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Market research is crucial for understanding consumer behavior and market dynamics, leading to better marketing strategies. 60. Which of the following actions is most likely to contribute to the creation of a safe business environment: A) Running extension cords across main walkways in a business. B) Salting icy patches on the sidewalk outside the business entrance. C) Storing inventory in stairwells and in front of emergency exits. D) Keeping file drawers in high traffic areas open throughout the day. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Salting icy patches on the sidewalk outside the business entrance. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 1Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 2Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 3Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 4Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 5Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 6Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 7Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books